Posted on: November 2, 2022 Posted by: Quita B! Comments: 0
Emmy Nominees

The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) will host the first-ever Children’s and Family Emmy Awards in Los Angeles. The list of nominees has been revealed and some of your family’s faves made the cut!

Raising Dion, The Proud Family, Rhymes Through Times, and Karma’s World received their first Emmy nominations. The series Raven’s Home, which received two nominations, has been nominated twice before. There are several contenders in this year’s actor categories: Loretta Devine (Family Reunion), Ja’Siah Young (Raising Dion), Sherri Shepherd (Blaze and Monster Machines), Amir O’Neil (Madagascar: A Little Wild), and Kyrie McAlpin (Doug Unplugs).

Social media star Tabitha Brown was overcome with emotion after finding out her YouTube Originals program Tab Time had been nominated in two categories. As “Ms. Brown,” the 43-year-old invites kids on a fun journey between reality and animation to create super cool craft projects, snack ideas, and inspiring lessons.

Brown reacted in her Instagram post, “Y’all look at what the Lord has done. Tab Time is nominated for not 1 but 2 Emmys!!!!! 1 for Outstanding preschool series and 1 for me as Outstanding Host. Thank you. OOHHH GOD, I THANK YOU. Y’all DREAMS really do come true!!!!!! Omg!!!!”

NATAS announced its plans to host the inaugural event on Tuesday (Nov. 1). The awards will be presented on December 10 and 11. It will be the Emmy’s first stand-alone event since 1979.

Adam Sharp, President/CEO of NATAS said in a press statement, “Putting a spotlight on children’s & family programming after years of unparalleled growth in content quality and quantity in this space is an exciting moment for the television industry. These programs entertain, inform and educate family members of all ages, and NATAS is proud to mark this milestone event and give these creators the stage they deserve.”

Netflix swept all streaming services with 83 nominations, including awards for “Heartstopper” and “The Babysitters Club.” Disney+ and its affiliates Disney Channel and Disney Junior nabbed 76 nominations, coming in second. Following that are Apple TV+ which secured 17, HBO/HBO Max and Nickelodeon both landed 13, PBS took home 8, and Youtube Originals/Youtube.com garnered 7.

Check out the full list of nominees for the first-ever Children’s and Family Emmys below:

OUTSTANDING PRESCHOOL SERIES
Helpsters (Apple TV+)
The Not-Too-Late Show with Elmo: Game Edition (HBO Max)
Sesame Street (HBO Max)
Tab Time (YouTube Originals)
Waffles + Mochi (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S OR FAMILY VIEWING SERIES
The Astronauts (Nickelodeon)
The Baby-Sitters Club (Netflix)
Fraggle Rock: Back to the Rock (Apple TV+)
Raising Dion (Netflix)
Secrets of Sulphur Springs (Disney Channel)

OUTSTANDING YOUNG TEEN SERIES
Doogie Kamealoha, M.D. (Disney+)
First Day (Hulu)
Heartstopper (Netflix)
High School Musical: The Musical – The Series (Disney Channel)
The Mysterious Benedict Society (Disney+)

OUTSTANDING FICTION SPECIAL
Better Nate Than Ever (Disney+)
Muppets Haunted Mansion (Disney+)
See Us Coming Together: A Sesame Street Special (HBO Max)
Sneakerella (Disney+)
Spin (Disney Channel)

OUTSTANDING NON-FICTION PROGRAM
Hi I’m Sevy (Magnolia Network)
Kids Baking Championship (Food Network)
Nick News (Nickelodeon)
Sesame Street in Communities: Talking About Race (YouTube.com)
Who Are You, Charlie Brown? (Apple TV+)

OUTSTANDING PRESCHOOL ANIMATED SERIES
Ada Twist, Scientist (Netflix)
Molly of Denali (PBS)
Octonauts: Above & Beyond (Netflix)
Santiago of the Seas (Nickelodeon)
Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum (PBS)

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED SERIES
City of Ghosts (Netflix)
The Cuphead Show! (Netflix)
The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder (Disney+)
Star Trek: Prodigy (Paramount+)
A Tale Dark & Grimm (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM
El Deafo (Apple TV+)
Hilda and the Mountain King (Netflix)
Hotel Transylvania: Transformania (Amazon Prime Video)
Maya and the Three (Netflix)
Trollhunters: Rise of the Titans (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM PROGRAM
Ciao Alberto (Disney+)
Little Bird (Vimeo)
Rhymes through Times (Noggin)
Sesame Street in Communities – Explaining Race | #ComingTogether (YouTube.com)
We the People (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE MEDIA
Cat Burglar (Netflix)
In Space with Markiplier (YouTube Originals)
Madrid Noir (Oculus TV)
Namoo (Baobab Studios)
Paper Birds (Oculus TV)

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT
CHOOSE KINDNESS Campaign (ABC)
Dragons: The Nine Realms (Hulu and Peacock)
Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous (Netflix)
Maya and the Three (Netflix)
My Squishy Little Dumplings (Nickelodeon)
PBS KIDS: “You Taught Me” Brand Campaign (PBS)

OUTSTANDING LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A PRESCHOOL, CHILDREN’S OR YOUNG TEEN PROGRAM
Kit Connor as Nick Nelson, Heartstopper (Netflix)
Loretta Devine as M’Dear, Family Reunion (Netflix)
Mark Feuerstein as Watson Brewer, The Baby-Sitters Club (Netflix)
Joe Locke as Charlie Spring, Heartstopper (Netflix)
Alicia Silverstone as Elizabeth Thomas-Brewer, The Baby-Sitters Club (Netflix)
Rueby Wood as Nate, Better Nate Than Ever (Disney+)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A PRECHOOL, CHILDREN’S OR YOUNG TEEN PROGRAM
Adeel Akhtar as Aditya Singh, Sweet Tooth (Netflix)
Nonso Anozie as Tommy Jepperd, Sweet Tooth (Netflix)
Yasmin Finney as Elle Argent, Heartstopper (Netflix)
William Gao as Tao Xu, Heartstopper (Netflix)
Lisa Kudrow as Aunt Heidi, Better Nate Than Ever (Disney+)

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER PERFORMER IN A PRESCHOOL, CHILDREN’S OR YOUNG TEEN PROGRAM
Malia Baker as Mary Anne Spier, The Baby-Sitters Club (Netflix)
Quinn Copeland as Izzy, Punky Brewster (Peacock)
Sammi Haney as Esperanza, Raising Dion (Netflix)
Momona Tamada as Claudia Kishi, The Baby-Sitters Club (Netflix)
Ja’Siah Young as Dion Warren, Raising Dion (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING GUEST PERFORMANCE IN PRESCHOOL, CHILDREN’S OR YOUNG TEEN PROGRAM
Olivia Colman as Sarah Nelson, Heartstopper (Netflix)
Chris Diamontopoulos as Owen Quinn, Ghostwriter (Apple TV+)
Sharon Lawrence as Susan, Punky Brewster (Peacock)
Randall Park as Dr. Choi, Doogie Kameāloha, M.D. (Disney+)
Gina Rodriguez as Grown-Up Elena, Diary of a Future President (Disney+)

OUTSTANDING VOICE PERFORMANCE IN A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM
David Errigo Jr. as Dudley, Ridley Jones (Netflix)
Eden Espinosa as The Queen of Hearts, Alice’s Wonderland Bakery (Disney Junior)
Michael Luwoye as Wavey Jones, Baby Shark’s Big Show! (Nickelodeon)
Daniel Ross as Donald Duck, Mickey and Minnie Wish Upon a Christmas (Disney Junior)
Sherri Shepherd as Queen Fastine, Blaze and the Monster Machines (Nickelodeon)

OUTSTANDING VOICE PERFORMANCE IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Eric Bauza as Bugs Bunny, Marvin the Martian, Daffy Duck, Tweety, Looney Tunes Cartoons (HBO/HBO Max)
Grey Delisle as Lola, Lana, Lily, Meryl, Cheryl, Scoots, Mopes & Mrs. Bernardo, The Loud House (Nickelodeon)
Mark Hamill as Skeletor, Masters of the Universe: Revelation (Netflix)
Tom Kenny as SpongeBob SquarePants, SpongeBob SquarePants (Nickelodeon)
Frank Welker as Himself, Fred and Scooby, Scooby-Doo And Guess Who? (Cartoon Network)

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER VOICE PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED OR PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM
Asher Bishop as Lincoln Loud, The Loud House (Nickelodeon)
Tucker Chandler as Alex, Madagascar: A Little Wild (Hulu and Peacock)
Kyrie McAlpin as Emma, Doug Unplugs (Apple TV+)
Amir O’Neil as Marty, Madagascar: A Little Wild (Hulu and Peacock)
Andy Walken as Young Durpleton, Centaurworld (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING HOST
Tabitha Brown, Tab Time (YouTube Originals)
Recker Eans, Dylan Gilmer, Mykal-Michelle Harris, Olivia Perez, The Kids Tonight Show (Peacock)
Dame Helen Mirren, Harry Potter: Hogwarts Tournament of Houses (Cartoon Network I TBS)
Jack McBrayer, Hello, Jack! The Kindness Show (Apple TV+)
Coyote Peterson, Coyote Peterson’s Wild Field Trip (YouTube Originals)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A LIVE ACTION PRESCHOOL OR CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
The Baby-Sitters Club (Netflix)
See Us Coming Together: A Sesame Street Special (HBO Max)
Sesame Street (HBO Max)
Waffles + Mochi (Netflix)
Who Are You, Charlie Brown? (Apple TV+)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A YOUNG TEEN PROGRAM
Better Nate Than Ever (Disney+)
Doogie Kamealoha, M.D. (Disney+)
Heartstopper (Netflix)
The Mysterious Benedict Society (Disney+)
Sweet Tooth (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM
Ada Twist, Scientist (Netflix)
Alma’s Way (PBS)
Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood (PBS)
Molly of Denali (PBS)
Muppet Babies (Disney Junior)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Amphibia (Disney Channel)
City of Ghosts (Netflix)
Dug Days (Disney+)
Karma’s World (Netflix)
Maya and the Three (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A SINGLE CAMERA PROGRAM
The Baby-Sitters Club (Netflix)
The Mysterious Benedict Society (Disney+)
Sneakerella (Disney+)
Spin (Disney Channel)
Sweet Tooth (Netflix)
Who Are You, Charlie Brown? (Apple TV+)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A MULTIPLE CAMERA PROGRAM
Raven’s Home (Disney+)
The Quest (Disney+)
Sesame Street (HBO Max)
Top Chef Family Style (Peacock)
Zero Chill (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM
Ada Twist, Scientist (Netflix)
Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood (PBS)
Go! Go! Cory Carson (Netflix)
Muppet Babies (Disney Junior)
Stillwater (Apple TV+)
Storybots: Learn to Read (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Arlo the Alligator Boy (Netflix)
Carmen Sandiego (Netflix)
Ciao Alberto (Disney+)
City of Ghosts (Netflix)
Dug Days (Disney+)
Hilda and the Mountain King (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING VOICE DIRECTING FOR AN ANIMATED SERIES
Amphibia (Disney Channel)
Centaurworld (Netflix)
Hilda and the Mountain King (Netflix)
The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder (Disney+)
Summer Camp Island (HBO/HBO Max)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A LIVE ACTION PROGRAM
Better Nate Than Ever (Disney+)
The J Team (Paramount+)
The Mysterious Benedict Society (Disney+)
Ruby and the Well (BYUtv)
Sneakerella (Disney+)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Cat Burglar (Netflix)
Looney Tunes Cartoons (HBO/HBO Max)
Snoopy Presents: To Mom (and Dad), with Love (Apple TV+)
The Tom & Jerry Show (Boomerang)
The Wonderful World of Mickey Mouse (Disney+)

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG
“Friends with a Penguin”: Sesame Street (HBO Max)
“If You Have a Dream”: Fancy Nancy (Disney Junior)
“In Your Shoes”: Sneakerella (Disney+)
“It’s the Small Things, Charlie Brown”: It’s the Small Things, Charlie Brown (Apple TV+)
“Kicks”: Sneakerella (Disney+)

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN FOR A LIVE ACTION PROGRAM
Donkey Hodie (PBS)
Endlings (Hulu)
Harry Potter: Hogwarts Tournament of Houses (Cartoon Network I TBS)
High School Musical: The Musical – The Series (Disney Channel)
Sesame Street (HBO Max)

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A LIVE ACTION SINGLE CAMERA PROGRAM
Better Nate Than Ever (Disney+)
Fraggle Rock: Back to the Rock (Apple TV+)
The Mysterious Benedict Society (Disney+)
Sneakerella (Disney+)
Waffles + Mochi (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A LIVE ACTION MULTIPLE CAMERA PROGRAM
Bunk’d (Disney Channel)
Family Reunion (Netflix)
Just Roll With It (Disney Channel)
Punky Brewster (Peacock)
Raven’s Home (Disney+)

OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A SINGLE CAMERA PROGRAM
Fraggle Rock: Back to the Rock (Apple TV+)
Sneakerella (Disney+)
Sweet Tooth (Netflix)
The Mysterious Benedict Society (Disney+)
Who Are You, Charlie Brown? (Apple TV+)

OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A MULTIPLE CAMERA PROGRAM
Making Fun (Netflix)
The Not-Too-Late Show with Elmo: Game Edition (HBO Max)
Sesame Street (HBO Max)
The Quest (Disney+)
Top Chef Family Style (Peacock)

OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM
Beepers (Cartoon Network)
Go! Go! Cory Carson (Netflix)
Octonauts & the Ring of Fire (Netflix)
Stillwater (Apple TV+)
Trash Truck (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Ciao Alberto (Disney+)
Dug Days (Disney+)
Maya and the Three (Netflix)
Monsters at Work (Disney+)
Olaf Presents (Disney+)

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING AND SOUND EDITING FOR A LIVE ACTION PROGRAM
The Astronauts (Nickelodeon)
Raising Dion (Netflix)
Scaredy Cats (Netflix)
Sweet Tooth (Netflix)
The Mysterious Benedict Society (Disney+)

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING AND SOUND EDITING FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM
City of Ghosts (Netflix)
Go! Go! Cory Carson (Netflix)
Mecha Builders (HBO Max)
Octonauts & the Ring of Fire (Netflix)
Octonauts: Above & Beyond (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING AND SOUND EDITING FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Ciao Alberto (Disney+)
Hotel Transylvania: Transformania (Amazon Prime Video)
Lego Star Wars Terrifying Tales (Disney+)
Maya and the Three (Netflix)
Trollhunters: Rise of the Titans (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A LIVE ACTION PROGRAM
Endlings (Hulu)
The Mysterious Benedict Society (Disney+)
Raising Dion (Netflix)
Sweet Tooth (Netflix)
Waffles + Mochi (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE AND GRAPHICS
Big Nate (Paramount+)
The Ghost and Molly McGee (Disney Channel)
Green Eggs and Ham (Netflix)
Hilda and the Mountain King (Netflix)
The Mysterious Benedict Society (Disney+)

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A LIVE ACTION PROGRAM
Better Nate Than Ever (Disney+)
Doogie Kamealoha, M.D. (Disney+)
Heartstopper (Netflix)
Muppets Haunted Mansion (Disney+)
Sweet Tooth (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Big Nate (Paramount+)
Centaurworld (Netflix)
Go! Go! Cory Carson (Netflix)
Monsters at Work (Disney+)
The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder (Disney+)

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN
The Barbarian and the Troll (Nickelodeon)
Fraggle Rock: Back to the Rock (Apple TV+)
Muppets Haunted Mansion (Disney+)
The Mysterious Benedict Society (Disney+)
Sneakerella (Disney+)

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING
High School Musical: The Musical – The Series (Disney Channel)
The Mysterious Benedict Society (Disney+)
Odd Squad (PBS)
Raven’s Home (Disney Channel)
Sneakerella (Disney+)

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
The Baby-Sitters Club (Netflix)
The Canterville Ghost (BYUtv)
The Fairly OddParents: Fairly Odder (Paramount+)
Heartstopper (Netflix)
High School Musical: The Musical – The Series (Disney Channel)
Sneakerella (Disney+)
Warped! (Nickelodeon)

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL EFFECTS COSTUMES, HAIR AND MAKEUP
Danger Force (Nickelodeon)
Muppets Haunted Mansion (Disney+)
Odd Squad (PBS)
The Quest (Disney+)
Sweet Tooth (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
Better Nate Than Ever (Disney+)
The Fairly OddParents: Fairly Odder (Paramount+)
High School Musical: The Musical – The Series (Disney Channel)
The J Team (Paramount+)
Siwas Dance Pop Revolution (Peacock)
Sneakerella (Disney+)

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION
Danger Force (Nickelodeon)
Endlings (Hulu)
The The Fairly OddParents: Fairly Odder (Paramount+)
Raising Dion (Netflix)
Side Hustle (Nickelodeon)

About Quita B!

Quita B. is a full-time freelance writer and communications consultant. The southern professional enjoys using her writing to inform and engage a variety of audiences. Quita enjoys life in every way, spending time with her family and friends during her free time.